NUML
Public university H-9, Islamabad + regional campuses Entry test carries 75% Interview: 10 marks Updated September 2026

NUML Merit & Aggregate Calculator

Use this free NUML (National University of Modern Languages) merit and aggregate calculator to calculate your BS admission merit with NUML’s own formula. Enter your Matric, Intermediate and entry test marks, add your interview marks if you have them, and see the test score you need.

Quick answer

NUML’s Admission Policy sets BS merit at Matric 5% + Intermediate 10% + Entry Test 75% + Interview 10%. The entry test is a 75-mark subject test. Candidates are shortlisted for interview on the first three parts (out of 90), and the 10-mark interview then completes the final merit.

Calculate your NUML merit

Free · instant · no login
5% Matric10% Intermediate75% Entry Test10% Interview
Matric / SSC
/
Intermediate / HSSC
/
NUML Entry Test
/
Interview (optional)
/

The NUML entry test for BS programmes is out of 75. Leave the interview blank to see your shortlisting score out of 90.

What entry test score do you need?

Set your target merit and we work backwards from your Matric, Intermediate and expected interview marks to the entry test score you need.

NUML Merit Formula: 5% Matric + 10% Inter + 75% Test + 10% Interview

NUML’s Admission Policy (section 4.9) gives the final merit formula for BS programmes:

ComponentWeightage
Entry Test (75 marks)75%
Intermediate / HSSC10%
Interview (10 marks)10%
Matric / SSC5%

Board marks carry only 15% at NUML. The entry test carries 75%, which makes NUML one of the most test-heavy universities in Pakistan. NUML’s Faisalabad campus publishes the same table for its Faculty of Engineering & Computing.

Admission has two stages. First, NUML ranks applicants on 15% academics + 75% entry test (out of 90) and shortlists them for interview. The department then interviews them, awarding 1 to 10 marks (0 means not eligible), and the final merit list uses all four parts.

How to Calculate Your NUML Aggregate: Step-by-Step Guide

  1. Matric: obtained ÷ total × 100 × 0.05.
  2. Intermediate: obtained ÷ total × 100 × 0.10.
  3. Entry test: your marks out of 75 count directly, because the 75-mark test carries 75% weight.
  4. Interview: add your marks out of 10.

Worked example

A student scores 950/1100 in Matric, 980/1100 in Intermediate, 55/75 in the entry test and 7/10 in the interview.

ComponentMarksCalculationPoints
Entry Test55 / 7573.33% × 75%55.00
Intermediate980 / 110089.09% × 10%8.91
Matric950 / 110086.36% × 5%4.32
Shortlisting score——68.23 / 90
Interview7 / 10—7.00
Final merit——75.23%

Enter the same numbers in the calculator above and you will get 75.23%.

NUML Entry Test and Interview

The NUML entry test for BS, BS Bridging and ADCP programmes is a 75-mark subject test lasting one hour. Entry tests are held about a week after admissions close, and the date and time appear on your admit card on the admission portal.

Interviews are held by the department. You need your admit card and original documents (transcripts, certificates, CNIC/Form-B). The panel checks your eligibility and awards 1 to 10 marks. A score of 0 means you are not eligible, for example because your result is awaited, your subjects don’t match or your documents have problems.

MS and MPhil applicants take the NUML GAT instead (General 60/100 to qualify, plus a subjective test), with merit of 15% academics + 75% test + 10% interview.

NUML Eligibility Criteria (BS Programmes)

ProgrammeMinimum eligibility
BSCS, BS IT, BS Software Engineering, BS AI50% in Intermediate with one of several combinations: Maths, Physics & Chemistry; Maths, Stats & Computer; Maths, Physics & Computer; Maths, Stats & Physics; Maths, Stats & Economics; or Pre-Medical. Or DAE with 60%
BS MathematicsFSc with 50% (and 50% in Mathematics), or DAE with 60%
BS Electronics45% in Intermediate with Physics and Mathematics
BS English, BS Chinese and other language programmesIntermediate with a second division, or A-Level with 50%
BS IR, Psychology, Mass Communication, Islamic Studies, Pakistan Studies, History, B.Ed (Hons) and other social sciences45% in Intermediate, or A-Level with 50%
BBA, BS Accounting & Finance, BS Commerce, BS Economics45% in Intermediate, or A-Level with 50%
Associate Degree in Computing50% in Intermediate with Mathematics (without Maths, 6 credits of Mathematics deficiency courses)

If your result is awaited, you can be admitted provisionally but must show your result card within 7 days of classes starting. Otherwise the admission is cancelled with no refund. NUML admits students twice a year: Spring (classes start in February) and Fall (classes start in September).

NUML Merit Impact: How Much Is Each Mark Worth?

ImprovementChange in merit
+1 mark in the entry test (out of 75)+1.00 point
+1 mark in the interview (out of 10)+1.00 point
+10 marks in Intermediate (out of 1100)+0.09 points
+10 marks in Matric (out of 1100)+0.05 points

One entry test mark is worth more than 100 Intermediate marks. Your board results barely move your NUML merit, so the entry test, and then the interview, decide your admission.

NUML Closing Merit: What Merit Do You Need?

NUML publishes merit lists by department, campus and shift, based on each department’s seats. There is no fixed cut-off: it depends on each department’s seats and that session’s applicants.

Since the test and interview make up 85% of your merit, your final position mostly depends on how you perform on test day and in the interview.

How to Improve Your NUML Merit

  • Prepare for the entry test above everything else. Each of its 75 marks adds a full point to your merit.
  • Prepare for the interview. It is worth 10 marks, more than your Matric and Intermediate results combined.
  • Bring every original document to the interview. Missing or mismatched documents can get you 0.
  • Check that your Intermediate subjects qualify you for your programme, especially for computing.
  • Consider regional campuses and evening shifts if Islamabad morning seats are too competitive.

Common NUML Merit Calculation Mistakes to Avoid

  • Using 10/40/50 or a 50/50 split. NUML’s BS formula is 5/10/75/10.
  • Dividing the entry test by 100. The BS entry test is out of 75.
  • Forgetting the interview. The shortlisting score is out of 90; the final merit includes 10 interview marks.
  • Expecting board marks to decide your admission. Together they are worth only 15%.
  • Treating the estimate as final. Only NUML’s merit lists are official.

Frequently asked questions

What is the NUML merit formula?

For BS programmes: Matric 5% + Intermediate 10% + Entry Test 75% + Interview 10%, according to section 4.9 of NUML’s Admission Policy.

How many marks is the NUML entry test?

75 marks for BS, BS Bridging and ADCP programmes, in a one-hour subject test.

How is the NUML interview marked?

Out of 10, with marks starting from 1. A 0 means the candidate is not eligible.

How is the NUML aggregate calculated?

Matric % × 0.05 + Intermediate % × 0.10 + entry test marks (out of 75) + interview marks (out of 10). For example, 950/1100, 980/1100, 55/75 and 7/10 give 75.23%.

How does NUML shortlist for interviews?

By merit on 15% previous qualification (5% Matric + 10% Intermediate) and 75% entry test, a score out of 90.

What is the minimum percentage for NUML?

45% in Intermediate for most BS programmes (or 50% in A-Level), and 50% for computing, AI and Mathematics. BS English and language programmes need a second division.

Can Pre-Medical students apply for BSCS at NUML?

Yes, with 50% marks. Pre-Medical is one of the accepted combinations for BSCS, BS IT, BS SE and BS AI.

Is this the official NUML merit?

No. This is an independent estimator built from NUML’s own Admission Policy. NUML publishes the official merit lists.

Official NUML Admission Links & Resources

These are NUML’s own pages and documents, including the ones this calculator’s formula comes from. They open in a new tab.

NUML admissions

Equivalence and recognition

How this page was checked. The 5/10/75/10 formula, the 75-mark entry test, interview shortlisting, interview marking, provisional admission rules and eligibility come from NUML’s own Admission Policy (Admission Procedure PDF), which cites Academic Council decisions up to September 2023. The same weightage table appears in NUML Faisalabad campus’s Faculty of Engineering & Computing admission criteria. One of the other calculator pages checked matched this formula, another said no official formula was available, and a third could not be loaded. This site is independent and is not affiliated with NUML.

About This Calculator

This NUML merit calculator is built by the GPATOCGPACalculator.pk team to help Pakistani students estimate their admission aggregate before merit lists are published. It is independent and is not affiliated with NUML.

Disclaimer: This tool is for estimation only. Admission formulas and closing merits change every year. Always confirm with NUML's official admission notice.